Yossi Vardi

Investor & Entrepreneur

One of Israel’s early entrepreneurs,. For 39 years co-founded, led, funded and helped build over 60 high-tech, energy , natural resources, cleantech companies. Numerous of them went public, or were acquired. Among them: Israel Chemicals (chairman 71-74), Tekem (co-founded at 1969, went public, now largest part of Ness), Alon Energy, Granite Hacarmel (went public), ITL (International lasers Technologies, went public), Gteko (sold to Microsoft), Tivella (sold to Cisco), answers.com (went public), Scopus (went public). Tucows (went public), Airlink (sold to Sierra Wireless), Cti2 (sold to AudioCodes), Foxytunes (sold to Yahoo).

Co-pioneered instant messaging, being the founding investor of Mirabilis Ltd, The creator of ICQ, amongst Internet most successful products of all times, Acquired by AOL.

Co-chairman of the European Union – Isarel Business Dialogue, Member of of the advisory boards o Amdocs and blackberry ventures. Boards of trustees of the Jerusalem foundation, Board of governors Weitzman Institute, The technion –Israel Institute of technology. Member World Economic Forum.

Formerly: Advisory board of Bank Israel, advisor to the CEO’s of Amazon, AOL, Siemens Albis, Allied –signal , Advisor to the world bank, United Nations development program, board member of major state and private corporations including Bezeq, Israel Electric, Maariv, Elite, Israel Refineries.

Extensive government and public career, including: Director General : Ministry of Development (age 26), Ministry of Energy, Chairman: Israel National Oil Company, Participated in the peace talks with Egypt, Palestinians, Jordan (led the economic cooperation negotiations), Syria. Helped the creation of Yozma and BIRD_F.

Awards: Honorary Doctorate – Technion, Israel Institute of Technology , Two times awarded The Prime minister Hi-Tech award for life achievements, the Industry prize, Entrepreneur of the year, C-E-O Hall Of Fame, Ramniceanu prize.
 

Register Now!

Register Now!

Official Partner

Gold Partners

Silver Partners

Bronze Partners

Media Partners

Production Partners

Newsletter